Privacy Policy

Skypiom respects the privacy of everyone who visits this website and / or makes use of the Knowledge Management System. This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their personal information is being used by Skypiom.

 

Personal information is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how Skypiom collects, uses, protects or otherwise handles your personal information in accordance with the Skypiom website (“website”) and / or the Knowledge Management System (“KMS”).

 

By submitting your personal information to Skypiom, you will be treated as having given your permission – where necessary and appropriate – for disclosures referred to in this policy as well as Skypiom's Protection of Personal Information policy drawn up in accordance with Section 51 of the Promotion of Access to Information Act of 2000 to address the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act No 4 of 2013. The PoPI manual is available for download on the website (www.skypiom.com).

 

 

What personal information does Skypiom collect from the people that visit its website or KMS?

When registering on the website and / or KMS, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, age, demographic (as required by the Health Professions Council of South Africa) personality and cognitive ability information and / or other details.

 

When does Skypiom collect information?

Skypiom collects information from you when you register on the website and / or KMS, as appropriate, respond to a survey, fill out a form or specifically enter or consume content on the KMS.

 

Skypiom may automatically collect non-personal information such as the type of internet browsers you use or the website from which you linked to the website. Skypiom may also aggregate details that you have submitted to the website. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist Skypiom in providing an effective service on this website.

 

How does Skypiom use your information?

Skypiom may use personal information in order to deliver on the underlying premise of measurability pertaining to the learning and developing as well as personality profiling space on the KMS. Skypiom does not share your information with third parties.

 

How does Skypiom protect information?

Skypiom follows a strict paperless business policy in line with the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 25 of 2002. To this end all records are held in digital format and stored on secured networks only accessible to a number of people who have special access rights to such systems. These networks are secured with 256-bit Advanced Encryption Standard that regularly undergo malware scanning. In addition, all sensitive information supplied is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

 

Does Skypiom use 'cookies'?

Skypiom does not use cookies for tracking purposes.

 

Third-party disclosure & links

Skypiom does not sell nor trade to outside parties your personal information. Skypiom does not include or offer third-party products or services on its website.

 

Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en. Skypiom has not enabled Google AdSense on its site but we may do so in the future.

 

How does Skypiom’s website handle Do Not Track signals?

Skypiom honours Do Not Track signals thus does not track nor use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

 

Does Skypiom’s website allow third-party behavioural tracking?

Skypiom does not allow third-party behavioural tracking.

 

Contacting Skypiom

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact Skypiom using the information below.

 

Unit 106, Block 2, Northgate Park

20 Section Street, Paarden Eiland

Cape Town 7420

South Africa

info@skypiom.com

+27 21 021 5600

 

Applicable Legislation

Skypiom submits exclusively to the law of the Republic of South Africa and to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of South Africa in respect of any dispute arising out of the use of this privacy policy or any information provided by Skypiom.